fbpx

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by PLAY AREA HYGIENE SERVICES LTD, Company Number 10409145 trading as THE PLASTIC COMPANY. We are suppliers of Play Equipment and Maintenance and Cleaning Service provider for play equipment, for more information see www.pahs.co.uk about us page.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.pahs.co.uk only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to provide 100 per cent recycled plastic products.

These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third-party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
When you register with us when placing an order with us via our website, by email or telephone order.Contact details: your name and email address, business address, mobile and land line telephone numbers

We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account

We rely on our website and your purchase of our products and services as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— you close your account with us

— we close your account

When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
Live Chat / Access WebsiteEmail address and name and location.

to communicate with you about your account

We rely on our website and your purchase of our products and services as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We need your data to enable us to perform the contractual services and supply of goods under the contract between us and we will only use your personal information for this purpose in compliance with Article 6 of the GDPR as well as Article 9 of the GDPR.

We will keep this information until:

We will retain your data for no longer than necessary and will usually delete it from our records after the expiry of our contract or guarantee.

   

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your information with our suppliers and our delivery courier service and from time to time our legal advisers and external business accountancy services. For a list of whom we may share your information with contact info@pahs.co.uk.

This data sharing enables us to process your order, arrange for delivery and take payments from you.

Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third-party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide name, address, telephone number delivery address to enable us to process any orders made by you, communicate with you and process your payments. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

The impact of our use of your personal information

We do use suppliers or servers outside the EEA but only the specifications of your order will be sent to them not your personal details which will remain with us.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as, web beacons, action tags, single-pixel gifs on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about, products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We would also like to share your information with selected third parties with whom you wish to share data so that they may send you information about their products and services, depending on what you agree with us.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time. Click here [insert link] to see what this form looks like [Insert details].

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at info@pahs.co.uk
—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
—updating your marketing preferences at info@pahs.co.uk

It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to, our Data Protection Officer at info@pahs.co.uk.
  • let us have enough information to identify you : Name of business, account number order number, telephone number and email address.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 24/05/2019 and last updated on 24/05/2019.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at dp@pahs.co.uk, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dp@pahs.co.uk, write to Unit 13 Torr Trade Park, Torr Quarry Industrial Estate, Totnes, TQ9 7FA or call 01548 521197.

Your Basket