fbpx

Cookies Policy

We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website. This policy should be read together with https://www.pahs.co.uk/privacy-policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by PAHS Ltd trading as The Plastic Company. At PAHS Ltd, we primarily service indoor, softplay centres by cleaning, sanitising, repairing and maintaining.  We are also highly regarded for the installation of indoor playframes and also outdoor playground equipment.  The Plastic Company is operated in conjunction to supply outdoor furniture, decking and fencing products made from 100% recycled plastic.  For more information see https://www.pahs.co.uk/about-us/

Our website

This cookie policy only relates to your use of our website (www.pahs.co.uk).

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate cookie polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their cookie policies as appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, action tags and single-pixel gifs on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website;
  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements; and
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns (and those of our partners) more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies

The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

  • Session cookies—these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards
  • Persistent cookies—these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache
  • Strictly necessary cookies—these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided
  • Performance cookies—these cookies collect information about how you use our website, eg which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works
  • Functionality cookies—these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites
  • Targeting cookies—also known as advertising cookies, these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement on our website and help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why.

FeatureCookie NameWhat they doExpiry
WordPresswordpress_logged_in_(hash)This cookie is set once the user has logged into the WordPress content management system, and is used to check whether a user is logged in.Expire when you close your browser
WordPresswordpress_test_cookieThis cookie is used to test whether the user has cookies enabled in their web browser.Expire when you close your browser
WordPresswp-settings-{time}-[UID]This cookie is used to customise your view of the admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.Expire when you close your browser
WooCommercewooCommerce_cart_(hash)This cookie contains information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. No personal information is stored within these cookie.Expire when you close your browser
WooCommercewooCommerce_items_in_cartThis cookie contains information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. No personal information is stored within these cookie.Expire when you close your browser
WooCommercewp_woocommerce_session_This cookie contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookie.Expire when you close your browser
Google Analytics_utmaThis cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to this site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.2 years
Google Analytics_utmbThis cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with this site. When a user views a page on this site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on this website, the cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on this site for longer than 30 minutes.30 minutes
Google Analytics_utmcHistorically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser.Session only
Google Analytics_utmzThis cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach this site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.6 months
WordFencewfwaf-authcookie-(hash)This cookie allows the WordFence firewall to detect logged in users and allow them increased access. It also allows WordFence to detect non-logged in users and restrict their access to secure areas. The cookie also lets the firewall know what level of access a visitor has to help the firewall make smart decisions about who to allow and who to block.1 day
WordFencewfCBLBypassThis cookie gives site owners a way to allow certain users from blocked countries, even though their country has been blocked. 

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested for example to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process.

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. Click here to manage your preferences.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How to contact us

Please contact info@pahs.com to contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 14th May 2019 and last updated on 14th May 2019.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website which will include the date of the policy each time we change it.

Your Basket